Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Purcell Press uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Purcell Press may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. We may collect the following information: name and contact information including email address,  demographic information such as postcode, and other personal information relevant to your dealings with NLW.

What we do with information we may gather

We may periodically send promotional emails about our work, which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.

Non-Disclosure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is not disclosed without your permission.  When sending emails we will not share your email address with others. To the best of our ability, in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place normal anti-virus and anti-hacking software to protect our electronic devices.  We are a small organisation, and do not have an IT security department, but we take the best measures possible under the circumstances, such as anti-virus and anti tracking software, and security vaults to protect sensitive information. 

Links elsewhere

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your personal info

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email or write to Purcell Press, at admin@galleryofwriters.com 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://purcellpress.com. We are a small, independent publishing outlet for  writers. This site is a by product of Purcell Press.

Comments / data in contact forms

When visitors leave comments on the site via the contact form or email sign up form, we collect the data shown in those forms, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

No one, without your permission, please refer to ‘Non-Disclosure’ above. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.